PRIVACY POLICY

#PRIVACY POLICY
Welcome to our website animalstories.shop (the site).
For EliosCreative s.r.l.s. ("EliosCreative") your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important, so we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost care and take specific measures to keep them safe.
Below you will find the main information on the processing by EliosCreative of your personal data in relation to your browsing of animalstories.shop and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how EliosCreative manages your personal data, please read our Privacy Policy.
Please also read the "Cookie Policy", the "General Conditions of Use" of the site animalstories.shop and "Terms and Conditions of Use", which contain detailed information on the conditions relating to our services. Some services may be subject to specific legal terms, in which case we will give you all the appropriate information from time to time.

Who is the owner?
Below is the main information on the processing of your personal data carried out by EliosCreative s.r.l.s. based in via Cento 8 / D - 44124 Ferrara (Italy) C.F. and VAT no. 02046450389 ("EliosCreative"), as Data Controller.
For any clarification, question or need related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to our Customer Service, by calling 370 1500372 or by writing to the address of the EliosCreative headquarters.

If you wish, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), by writing to "Data Protection Officer" at the above address, or by e-mail to info@elioscreative.it or to the certified email address [elioscreative @ pec.it].

What data do we process and why?
The personal data that EliosCreative processes are those you provide us when you complete an order and purchase goods, and those we collect while you browse or use the services offered on animalstories.shop. EliosCreative can therefore collect data about you such as personal data such as name and surname, shipping address and billing address, navigation data and your purchasing habits.
Your personal data are processed for the following purposes:
- conclude and execute the purchase contract for goods offered on animalstories.shop;
- provide you with the services of animalstories.shop such as subscription to the newsletter;
- allow you to register on the Site and use the services reserved for registered users;
- manage your requests forwarded to our Customer Service.
In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute a contract with you or to provide you with the service you have specifically requested.
We also carry out statistical surveys and analyzes with aggregate data to understand how users interact and use the Site, to improve our offer and our services.
However, only with your express consent, we process your personal data for:
- carry out commercial and promotional communication activities;
- customize the Site and commercial offers based on your interests.

Who will process your data?
Your personal data are processed by duly trained EliosCreative personnel as Data Controller. For organizational and functional needs relating to the provision of services on animalstories.shopFurthermore, your data may be processed by our suppliers. The latter have been evaluated and chosen by EliosCreative for their proven reliability and competence.

How long do we keep your data?
We keep your personal data for a limited period of time which depends on the purpose for which they were collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or in any case made irreversibly anonymous. The retention period differs depending on the purpose of the processing: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on animalstories.shop are processed until all administrative and accounting formalities have been completed and then archived in accordance with local tax legislation (ten years), those used to send you our newsletters until you ask us to stop sending them.
For more information see our Privacy Policy.

What are your rights?
At any time, depending on the specific treatment, you can: revoke the consent to the treatment, know what your personal data are in our possession, their origin and how they are used, request their updating, correction or integration as well as, in the cases provided for by the provisions in force, the cancellation, the limitation of the treatment or oppose their treatment. If you wish, you can request to receive the personal data held by EliosCreative concerning you in a format readable by electronic devices.
If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can file a complaint with one of the competent supervisory authorities for compliance with the rules on the protection of personal data. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).
This information may undergo changes and additions over time, we therefore invite you to periodically check its contents. Where possible, we will try to inform you promptly of the changes made.

Privacy Policy
General informations
Who is the Data Controller?
EliosCreative s.r.l.s. ("EliosCreative") company with registered office in Italy, Via Cento 8 / D - 44124 Ferrara, Registered Reg. Imp., C.F. and VAT no. 02046450389, is the Data Controller, i.e. the person who decides how and why to process your personal data.
You can always contact EliosCreative by writing to the above address, by calling 370 1500372 or by writing to our Customer Service and indicating "privacy".

Who is the Personal Data Protection Officer?
EliosCreative has appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer.
If you wish, for any request regarding the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), by writing to "Data Protection Officer" at the address of the Owner, or by e-mail at info@elioscreative.it.
2. What personal data do we collect?
The categories of personal data that EliosCreative collects and processes when you browse or shop on animalstories.shop, They are the following:
a) we collect the personal data necessary to conclude and execute your purchase on animalstories.shop such as name and surname, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, telephone and payment details;
b) we collect your e-mail address when you sign up for our newsletter service;
c) we process the personal data you provide us when you contact our Customer Service to provide you with the requested assistance;
d) subject to your consent, we collect and use your personal data for marketing purposes;
e) for the registration of your profile on the site, we collect your name and surname, your e-mail address, your password and your date of birth. If you are a registered user, we collect information about your access to the reserved area of the Site. With your express consent, by analyzing your personal data we can process information regarding your interests and preferences regarding our products and services, in order to present proposals and offers in line with your tastes. In case of authentication to the site account through external social networks, we collect from these third parties the data necessary for registration / authentication through Facebook and Google. We also collect information about you from third parties and, in particular, from Facebook and Google. This information includes the following categories of data: e-mail address.
f) we collect information about your browsing on animalstories.shop, such as the pages you visit and how you interact with the single page and we save this information on our servers.
g) in the event that you provide EliosCreative with personal data of third parties, for example in cases where you decide to purchase a product to be delivered to a friend, or to make a gift, EliosCreative will make sure to deliver the privacy policy at the time of the first communication. We remind you that the use of personal data of third parties is subject to the rules on the protection of personal data.
We inform you that EliosCreative does not process personal data relating to minors. If you log in to animalstories.shop and use the services offered by EliosCreative you declare that you are of legal age.
4. How do we use the personal data collected?
EliosCreative collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:
a) conclude and execute the purchase contract for the products offered on animalstories.shop. When you complete your purchase, we ask you for the personal data necessary for the execution of the contract, such as payment, anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit or debit card, billing, product shipping and any management of the returned.
b) registration on the Site and use of the services offered to registered users. Registration on the Site is possible through the inclusion of some personal information, necessary to ensure your identification and the performance of the services offered to registered users.
c) provision of the services offered on animalstories.shop. To this end, EliosCreative needs to collect, in relation to each service and its characteristics, the personal data necessary to perform the service requested by you.
d) management of requests to our Customer Service, which uses the personal data you provide to satisfy your requests for information and requests for assistance.
e) statistical analysis and surveys. We use some information on your use of the Site to carry out statistical analyzes and surveys in order to improve our offer and our services;
f) sending commercial and promotional communications following the purchase of one of our products, so-called soft spam. Following the purchase of one of our products on the Site, we will send you communications containing our commercial proposals or related products and services to the e-mail address you provided.
g) subject to your express consent, we may use the contact details you have provided for commercial communications on our products and services, in order to update you on news, new arrivals, exclusive products, our offers and promotions. Furthermore, always with your consent, we will be able to use your contacts as part of market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction in order to improve our services and the relationship with our users. These communications will take place exclusively in the manner you have chosen (via e-mail, SMS, telephone, paper mail, Whatsapp).
h) only with your consent, EliosCreative will be able to personalize your experience as a registered user on animalstories.shop, proposing advances and offers in line with your tastes and sending you personalized commercial communications according to your interests, these communications will take place exclusively in the ways you have chosen (via e-mail, SMS, telephone, paper mail, Whatsapp). The personalization will be carried out by analyzing your previous purchases and other information described in the previous paragraph "What personal data do we collect?". For more information on this data and the activity that allows it to be processed, please refer to the section "Your profile on the site".
If you wish to authorize the activities referred to in point h) and subsequently do not wish to receive further communications from EliosCreative or if you wish to limit the methods in which to be contacted, you can at any time interrupt these communications by simply clicking on the appropriate "unsubscribe or unsubscribe" link present at the bottom of each communication, by accessing your profile on the site or by contacting our Customer Service and writing "privacy" as the subject in the email at the above address.
We inform you that you may receive further communications from us even after submitting your unsubscribe request, as some submissions may have already been planned, our systems may take some time to process your request.
In relation to all the activities indicated above, we will process your personal data mainly through IT and electronic tools; the tools we use guarantee high safety standards, in full compliance with current legislation.
6. Your profile on the site
7. When creating your profile, we offer you the opportunity to use the following services:
• My orders: track the shipment of your orders, change or return items that are not for you and see the history of your orders.
• Favorites: save the items you want most and keep an eye on their availability.
• My data: manage your registration data.
To ensure that the information in our possession is correct and allows us to properly carry out the activity described above, we invite you to access the "My profile" section of your profile and, if you deem it necessary, to update it.
8. Legal basis of the processing
We process your personal data only in the presence of one of the conditions provided for by current legislation, and specifically:
a) for the conclusion and execution of a contract to which you are a party.
When we process your data for the conclusion of the purchase contract of which you are a part, we take care to use only the minimum information necessary for the execution of the same. This basis legitimizes the processing of personal data that takes place in the following activities:
- conclusion and execution of a purchase contract for the products offered on animalstories.shop;
- registration on the Site and use of services reserved for registered users;
- provision of the services offered on animalstories.shop;
- management of your requests by our Customer Service.
The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data to us or not, but in the absence of the requested data it will not be possible for us to conclude or execute the contract and your requests. This means that you will not be able to purchase the products and you will not be able to use the services of EliosCreative and that EliosCreative will not be able to manage your requests;
b) to follow up on a legal obligation.
In case of conclusion of a contract for the purchase of goods on animalstories.shop, the User's data will be processed to fulfill the legal obligations to which EliosCreative is required in accordance with the tax provisions and other regulations to which EliosCreative is subject. You are free to decide whether to conclude a contract and whether or not to communicate your data to us, but if you do so, your data will be necessary and will be processed to fulfill the aforementioned legal obligations to which EliosCreative is bound.
c) for our legitimate interest.
Some of your personal data when purchasing products on animalstories.shop by credit or debit card, they may be processed to carry out anti-fraud activities: we have a legitimate interest in carrying out this activity to prevent and prosecute any fraudulent activities.
d) based on your consent.
We will carry out the following treatments only if you have given us your express consent:
• carrying out marketing activities and opinion polls and market research;
• analysis of your browsing and consumption habits as part of the use of your MEliosCreative profile, in order to personalize your experience on our Site.
Providing us with your personal data for these activities is absolutely optional. You are free to provide us with your data for these purposes or not, but in the absence of the same it will not be possible for EliosCreative to carry out marketing activities, opinion polls and market research, and to analyze your habits.
10. Who will process your data?
Your personal data will be processed by EliosCreative internal staff specifically trained and authorized to process.
Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these subjects have been adequately selected and offer a suitable guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data. These subjects have been designated as data processors and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by EliosCreative and under its control.
The third parties in question belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, companies specialized in IT and telematic services; couriers; companies that carry out marketing activities; companies specialized in market research and data processing.
Your data may be transmitted to the police forces and to the judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public safety, to allow EliosCreative to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.
11. How long do we keep the data?
We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, which varies according to the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data.
After this period, your data will be permanently deleted or in any case made irreversibly anonymous.
Your personal data is stored in compliance with the terms and criteria specified below:
a) data collected to conclude and execute contracts for the purchase of goods on animalstories.shop: until the administrative-accounting formalities have been completed. The billing data will be kept for ten years from the billing date;
b) Registered User data: the data will be kept until you request the cancellation of your profile;
c) data relating to the payment: up to the certification of the payment and the conclusion of the related administrative and accounting formalities resulting from the expiry of the right of withdrawal and the terms applied for contesting the payment;
d) data collected in the context of the use of services offered on animalstories.shop: these data are kept until the termination of the service or the cancellation of the subscription to the service by the User;
e) data related to user requests to our Customer Service: the data useful to assist you will be kept until your request is satisfied;
f) data used for commercial communication activities towards users who purchase products on animalstories.shop (soft spam): these data are kept until the termination of the service or the exercise of the opposition by unsubscribing by the user;
g) data provided for commercial communications activities, opinion polls and market research: up to the request by the user to interrupt the activity and in any case within 2 years of the user's last interaction of any kind with EliosCreative;
h) data used to personalize the Site and to show customized commercial offers: as long as the user does not request the cessation of the activity and in any case within two years of the user's last interaction of any kind with EliosCreative;
i) data used for carrying out market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction: as long as the User does not request the cessation of the activity.
In any case, for technical reasons, the termination of the processing and the consequent definitive cancellation or irreversible anonymization of the related personal data will be final within thirty days from the terms indicated above.
12. Your rights
You can exercise your rights at any time with reference to the specific processing of your personal data by EliosCreative. Find below their general description and how to exercise them.
a) Access your data and modify it: you have the right to access your personal data and to request that it be corrected, modified or integrated with other information. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of your data in our possession.
b) Revoke your consent: you can revoke at any time a consent you have given for the processing of your personal data in relation to any activity for marketing purposes. In this regard, we remind you that the sending of commercial and promotional communications, the carrying out of market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction for the personalization of the website and commercial offers based on your interests are considered marketing activities. . Upon receipt of your request, we will promptly cease the processing of your personal data based on this consent, while different treatments or based on other assumptions will continue to be carried out in full compliance with the provisions in force.
c) Opposition to the processing of your data: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons that justify your request; before accepting it, EliosCreative will have to evaluate the reasons for your request.
d) Delete your data: in the cases provided for by current legislation you can request the cancellation of your personal data. Once your request has been received and examined, if legitimate, we will promptly cease processing and delete your personal data.
e) Request that the processing of your personal data be temporarily limited: in this case EliosCreative will continue to keep your personal data but will not process them, unless it is subject to your different request and the exceptions provided by law. You can obtain the limitation of processing when you contest the accuracy of your personal data, when the processing is unlawful but you oppose the cancellation of your data, when your data no longer serves us but you need it to exercise your right in court and when you object to the processing, during the period in which we evaluate the reasons for your request.
f) Request your data or transfer them to a person other than EliosCreative ("right to data portability"). You can request to receive your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can, upon your request, transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.
In order to exercise some of your rights described above, you can access your profile or alternatively you can contact us by calling 800 780243 or by writing to our Customer Service and selecting "privacy", or by writing to the address of the Data Controller indicated above.
To ensure that our users' data are not violated or illegitimately used by third parties, before accepting your request to exercise one of the rights indicated, we will ask you for some information to be sure of your identity.
13. Security measures
We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: the pseudonymisation or encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore, EliosCreative undertakes to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures in order to ensure continuous improvement in the safety of processing.
14. Complaints
15. If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can lodge a complaint with one of the competent supervisory authorities for compliance with the rules on the protection of personal data.
In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data.
More information on how to present them is available on the website of the Guarantor, at http://www.garanteprivacy.it.
16. Changes to this information
The constant evolution of our services may involve changes in the characteristics of the processing of your personal data described up to now. Consequently, this privacy statement may undergo changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary in relation to new regulatory interventions on the protection of personal data.
We therefore invite you to periodically check the contents: where possible, we will try to promptly inform you about the changes made and their consequences
The updated version of the privacy policy, in any case, will be published on this page, indicating the date of its last update.
17. Legislative references and useful links
The processing of your personal data is carried out by EliosCreative in full compliance with the regulations on the matter provided for by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 general regulation on data protection, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Supervisory Authority. Italian (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).